Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines 6100(+6334) 707.7174info@tumandok.com

Bamboo

English Name: Bamboo
Local Name:”Kawayan”
Scientific Name: Bambasa Sp.

bamboo_materials
A member of the grass family found in most tropical climates, this tall grass displays its versatility as it is used as building material for houses, utility baskets, with its bamboo shoots also used as viand for most Asian countries as a good source of fiber. Today many more uses have been found for this grass including its twigs for inlay material.

Menu