Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines 6100(+6334) 707.7174info@tumandok.com

Banana Bark

English Name: Babana Bark
Local Name: ”Saging”
Scientific Name: Musa paradisiacal L.

banana_materials
A member of the herb family, the banana plant is usually found in tropical areas having an upward cylindrical trunk. The body contains several layers which are peeled-off from the main body. The dry pulp is then gathered, lightly stripped and naturally air-dried. This is then inlayed on panels and furniture accessories.

Menu