Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines 6100(+6334) 707.7174info@tumandok.com

Nito Vine

English Name: Nito Vine
Local Name:”Nito”
Scientific Name: lygodium circinatum

nito_materials
Nito is a forest vine growing as a secondary forest cover clinging to trees and rocks. The aborigines of the island uses this as some kind of a rope or woven into utility containers.To help the aborigines increase there income and for us to have a renewable source of material . Our company studied the characteristics of the nito vine and come up with some material and process manipulation. Today nito is use as a inlay material for table tops and furniture accessories.

Menu