Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines 6100(+6334) 707.7174info@tumandok.com

Young Coconut

English Name: Young Coconut
Local Name:”Butong”
Scientific Name: Cocus Nocefera.

coconut_materials
Coconut palm they say is a tree of life. Most of its parts had been used in every aspect of life specially in the southeast Asian region. From housing building to food, the coconut palm is ever present. Young coconut is the immature fruit of the coconut. It contains a very delicate white meat used for salads, desserts and other concoctions. Our company found use for the shells by cleaning, drying and sizing them before using as inlay material.

Menu